Header

Albany and Bunbury fields grow


THE fields are growing for the next two rounds of the AHG Sprintcar Series - to be held at Albany Speedway this Friday night and Quit Bunbury Speedway on Saturday night.

Thirty teams are locked in for the Albany battle with 32 confirmed for Bunbury show that are combined AHG Sprintdar Series/World Series Sprintcars rounds.

The field is headed up by defending series champion James McFadden who is driving for the WA-based Monte Motorsport team and has 2525 points, ahead of Jamie Veal, who will have plenty of local support, driving for the Bunbury-based Krikke Motorsport, on 2244 points.

The battle between these two drivers is set to go down to the wire in the remaining four rounds that concludes at the Perth Motorplex the following weekend.

One driver that will attract a lot of interest is former national and WSS champion Brooke Tatnell, who will also come back to Australia this week from his American base.

It has been confirmed that Tatnell will be driving for Diamond Bay Motorsport for the next two weekends.

Former national champion David Murcott is one of the contracted drivers to keep an eye on - with the Victorian having a strong following here in WA.

He will be joined by fellow Victorians Jack Lee, Jye O'Keefe, Darren Molleonuyux, Queenslanders Kevin Titman and Lachlan McHugh, Mick Saller from NSW, and South Australian pairing Brad Keller and Glen Sutherland.

WA drivers Daniel Harding, Jason Pryde and Mitchell Wormall also return home after being contracted to the series.

Wormall is joined by team mate, Carson Macedo from America.

ALBANY NOMINATIONS 30

Contracted drivers: W2 Jamie Veal, W12 Daniel Harding, W14 Jason Pryde, W17 James McFadden, S19 Brad Keller, S20 Glen Sutherland, Q23 Lachlan McHugh, V25 Jack Lee, V42 Jye O'Keefe, V52 Darren Mollenoyux, N56 Mick Saller, Q59 Kevin Titman, V88 Dave Murcott, USA97 Dominic Scelzi, W97 Mitchell Wormall and N99 Carson Macedo.

Other drivers: W9 AJ Nash, W10 Andrew Priolo, W11 Jason Kendrick, W25 Taylor Milling, W26 Brooke Tatnell, W40 Lisa Walker, W51 Jamie Oldfield, W52 Tom Payet, W60 Kaiden Manders, W77 Brad Maiolo, W80 James Inglis, W89 Kye Scroop, W96 Aldo De Paoli, W99 Jamie Maiolo.

BUNBURY NOMINATIONS -32
Contracted drivers: W2 Jamie Veal, W12 Daniel Harding, W14 Jason Pryde, W17 James McFadden, S19 Brad Keller, S20 Glen Sutherland, Q23 Lachlan McHugh, V25 Jack Lee, V42 Jye O'Keefe, V52 Darren Mollenoyux, N56 Mick Saller, Q59 Kevin Titman, V88 Dave Murcott, USA97 Dominic Scelzi, W97 Mitchell Wormall and N99 Carson Macedo.

Other drivers: W9 AJ Nash, W10 Andrew Priolo, W11 Jason Kendrick, W25 Taylor Milling, W26 Brooke Tatnell, W40 Lisa Walker, W45 Daryl Clayden, W51 Jamie Oldfield, W57 Shaun Bradford, W60 Kaiden Manders, W77 Brad Maiolo, W80 James Inglis, W89 Kye Scroop, W94 Matthew Cross, W96 Aldo De Paoli, W99 Jamie Maiolo.
 
Untitled 1
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Latest winners

Sunday, April 15, 2018

::  Winter Sprintcar Series Round 1

Saturday, April 7, 2018

::  96FM PowerPalooza Grand Final

Sunday, March 18, 2018

::  Australian 360ci Sprintcar Title Final

Saturday, March 17, 2018

::  Australian 360ci Sprintcar Title Night 1

Sunday, March 4, 2018

::  Krikke Boys Shootout Final

 
 
 
 
 
Footer
carouFredSel: a circular, responsive jQuery carousel